A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF MY LIFE AND CYCLING CAREER SO FAR...

   

I am 20 years old and was born, and lived in Stoke-on-Trent for 18 of those years. My training is now based in Manchester as a member of the British Cycling Podium Programme

   I completed my GCSEs at St Peter's C of E High School where I achieved 6 A*s, 4 As, and 2 Bs. I then moved to St Joseph's Sixth Form to study for A levels. I studied Maths, Chemistry and Physics, where I left with 2 A*s and an A respectively.

    I started cycling competitively at the age of 13, and raced in many disciplines (track, road and cyclo-cross), but as I progressed, I realised my strength lay in track racing. Here is a list of results and awards I have achieved so far.

 

2013:

 

  • 4th World Championships, Kilometre TT
  • 6th World Championships, Team Sprint
  • 2nd Dutch Summer Trophy, Kilometre TT
  • 3rd Dutch Summer Trophy, Sprint

2012:

 

  • second overall in sprint competition at Bremen 6-day 
  • 1st, Keirin Festival 2012,  Herne Hill 
  • set new track record for flying 200, Newcastle Track in Staffs, further competition rained off
  • 1st, National Track Championships, Kilometre TT
  • 2nd, UCI World Cup Cali, Colombia, Kilometre TT

2011:

 

  • Bronze, Team Sprint, National Track Championships 2011
  • 2nd, Sprint, Revolution 33, October 2011
  • 2nd - Good Friday Track Meeting, Keirin 

2010:

·         1st - Junior National Track Championships, 1000m

·         1st - Junior National Track Championships, Keirin

·         2nd - Junior National Track Championships, Sprint

·         4th - World Junior Track Cycling Championships, Team Sprint

·         6th - World Junior Track Cycling Championships,  1000m

 

2009:

·         1st - Junior National Track Championships, Sprint

·         1st - Junior National Track Championships, 1000m

·         3rd - Junior National Track Championships, Kierin

·         Apeldoorn Interland: 1st Team Sprint, 2nd Sprint, 3rd Keirin, 2nd Elimination Race

·         8th - European Junior Track Cycling Championships, 1000m

·         9th - European Junior Track Cycling Championships, Keirin

·         7th - World Junior Track Cycling Championships, Team Sprint

 

2008:

·         1st - National Track Championships, 500m

·         1st - National Omnium Championships

·         2nd - National Track Championships, Sprint

·         2nd - National Track Championships, Scratch Race

·         Revolution 20: 1st Points Race, 1st Mile Dash

·         Revolution 21: 1st Scratch Race

 

2007:

·         2nd - National Youth Circuit Championships

·         3rd - National Youth Omnium Series Final

·         3rd - National Track Championships, Sprint

·         3rd - National Track Championships, 500m

·         4th - National Track Championships, Pursuit

 

 

Awards:

·         North Staffs 2012 Aspiring Athlete Fund Award (February 2011)

·         UK Sport, World Class Performance Programme, Athlete Personal Award (November 2010)

·         UK Sport, World Class Pathway, Athlete Award (November 2009)

·         UK Sport, World Class Pathway, Athlete Award (November 2008)

·         City of Stoke-on-Trent / The Sentinel Sports Personality of the Year Award for 2007, Junior Individual Category, Third Place (June 2008)

·         Sir Stanley Matthews Foundation grant (May 2008)

·         St. Peter's High School Sports Award (2007)

·         Recognised for Outstanding Sporting Achievement by the City of Stoke-on-Trent (2007)